Konferences tēmas | Conference 2019 Skip to main content
Atklāšanas plenārsēde 1. aprīlī

Darba kārtība

9.00–9.30

Atklāšanas uzrunas

Prof. Dr. habil. med. Aigars Pētersons, RSU rektors

Ilze Viņķele, veselības ministre

Anita Muižniece, Izglītības un zinātnes ministrijas parlamentārā sekretāre

Prof. Hein Heidbuchel, Eiropas Sirds ritma asociācijas prezidents

9.30–10.00

Referāts

Challenges faced by universities and science in the development of contemporary society
Dr. Vaira Vīķe-Freiberga, Madrides kluba prezidente, Latvijas Valsts eksprezidente (1999–2007)

10.00–10.30

Referāts

ABIVAX Therapeutics: Targeting RNA biogenesis opens a new era of therapeutic intervention in viral and inflammatory diseases
Prof. Jamal Tazi, PhD, Director, CNRS and Scientific Director of the Abivax – CNRS Collaborative Laboratory. Professor of functional genomics at the University of Montpellier, Senior Member at the University Institute of France and deputy director of the health center biology «Rabelais» responsible for education and training

10.30–11.00

KAFIJAS PAUZE

11.00–11.30

Prof. Yehuda Shoenfeld, MD, FRCP, MaACR (Izraēla)

The mosaic of autoimmunity; The role of genetics and environmental factors and especially microbiome

11.30–12.00

Prof. Dr. Med. Peter Goretzki (Vācija)

Thyroid carcinoma – from rabbits to lions! What do we need for treatment and prognostic evaluation in 2019

12.00–12.30

Prof. Maija Dambrova (Latvija)

Academia and pharmaceutical industry collaboration: advancing drug discovery

12:30–13:00

Prof. Simo Jaakko Saarakkala, Ph.D. (Somija)

Using Artificial Intelligence in Diagnostic Imaging

Konferences sekcijas

Sirds un asinsvadu veselība, 1. un 2. aprīlī

Darba kārtība

1. aprīlī, aulā

MODERATORI: Pēteris Stradiņš (Latvija), Kārlis Trušinskis (Latvija), Andrejs Ērglis (Latvija)

14.00–14.30

Pēteris Stradiņš (Latvija)

Heart valve surgery in the 21st century: current strategies and future perspectives

14.30–14.45

Evija Knoka (Latvija)

Circulating MicroRNAs as Potential Biomarkers for Plaque Vulnerability

14.45–15.00

Aija Mača (Latvija)

The long term outcomes of the patient with Acute coronary syndrome with ST elevations depending on revascularization methods

15.00–15.15

Ivars Brečs (Latvija)

Tissue biomechanical changes in the case of a dilated human ascending aorta

15.15–15.30

Mārtiņš Kalējs (Latvija)

Coronary revascularisation – how do you improve the gold standard?

15.30–16.00

Andrejs Ērglis (Latvija)

Team Science: Future of Medicine, Cardiology as an Example

16.00–16.15

Laima Caunīte (Latvija)

Association Between Myocardial Strain and Severity of Coronary Artery Disease

16.15–16.30

Arnis Laduss (Latvija), Indulis Kumsārs (Latvija)

Intrahospital and long-term outcomes after true bifurcation stenting

16.30–17.30

STENDA REFERĀTI

2. aprīlī, aulā

Arrhythmias and Sudden Cardiac Death (Chronic Heart Failure)

MODERATORI: Hein Heidbuchel (Beļģija), Oskars Kalējs (Latvija), Aivars Lejnieks (Latvija), Samuel Viskin (Izraēla)

9.00–9.30

Samuel Viskin (Izraēla)

Diagnosis of long and short QT syndromes

9.30–10.00

Hein Heidbuchel (Beļģija)

A general framework to manage athletes with arrhythmias

10.00–10.15

Aldis Strēlnieks (Latvija)

Recurrent arrhythmias after successful electrical cardioversion of atrial fibrillation in patient with hypertension and diabetes

10.15–10.30

Žanna Pičkure (Latvija)

Acute myocardial infarction. How to look at the right ventricle

10.30–10.45

Kristīne Jubele (Latvija)

Case report – Brugada syndrome patient

10.45–11.00

Nikolajs Ņesterovičs (Latvija)

Lead-related infective endocarditis in patients after cardiac electrical device implantation in Pauls Stradiņš Clinical University Hospital

11.00–11.30

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

Cardiomyopathies, Rare Cardiac diseases and Sports Cardiology

MODERATORI: Ainārs Rudzītis (LatviJa), Sandra Rozenštoka (Latvija), Ingūna Lubaua (Latvija)

11.30–11.45

Pauls Sīlis (Latvija)

Prevalence of hypertension in children after repair of coarctation of the aorta

11.45–12.00

Ainārs Rudzītis (Latvija)

Rare causes of cardiac hypertrophy

12.00–12.15

Baiba Barone (Latvija)

Multimodality approach in diagnosis of cardiac storage diseases

12.15–12.30

Sandra Rozenštoka (Latvija)

What does it mean – Athletes heart?

12.30–12.40

Agnese Strenge (Latvija)

Eizenmenger syndrome – problems and pitfalls in management

12.40–12.50

Vija Siliņa (Latvija)

Effects of SMS text messaging on chemerin and omentin levels in clinically healthy overweight and obese individuals: results from a RCT

12.50–13.00

Kristaps Šablinskis (Latvija)

Tumor of Pulmonary artery

13.00–13.30

KAFIJAS PAUZE

13.30–14.30

STENDA REFERĀTI

Various Topicalities of Cardiology

MODERATORI: Kristīne Jubele (Latvija), Oskars Kalējs (Latvija), Viesturs Lāriņš (Latvija), Samuel Viskin (Izraēla)

14.30–14.45

Irina Pupkeviča (Latvija)

Predictors of effective electrical cardioversion of atrial fibrillation

14.45–15.00

Roberts Leibuss (Latvija)

Neurological Outcomes and Neuromonitoring In Cardiac Surgery

15.00–15.15

Ketija Apsīte (Latvija)

Oral anticoagulant influence on the health-related quality of life for high-risk atrial fibrillation patients: 6-month and 12-month follow-up

15.15–15.30

Luīze Bidiņa (Latvija)

Arrhythmogenic Right ventricular cardiomyopathy in Latvia

15.30–15.45

Irina Rudaka (Latvija)

Clinical exome sequencing in lone atrial fibrillation

15.45–16.00

Viesturs Lāriņš, Jānis Lācis (Latvija)

Can the type of physical load lead athlete’s heart hypertrophy to involution?

16.00–16.20

Yuri Shubik (Krievija)

Rhythm and rate control in AF-2018

16.20–16.30

Jānis Guslens (Latvija)

Early detection of cardiac arrhythmias with ILR and telemonitoring

16.30–17.00

STENDA REFERĀTI

Onkoloģija un hematoloģija, 1. un 2. aprīlī

Darba kārtība

1. aprīlī, Hipokrāta auditorijā

MODERATORI: Jānis Gardovskis, Sandra Lejniece, Edvīns Miklaševičs (Latvija)

14.00–14.30

Elona Jouzaitytė (Lietuva)

Cell responses to ionizing radiation: current researh at Lithuania university of Health Science and future perspectives with “inspire” project

14.30–14.50

Rūta Dambrauskienė, Rolandas Gerbutavičius (Lietuva)

Biomarkers predicting thrombosis in patients with chronic myeloproliferative diseases

14.50–15.10

Alla Rivkina (Latvija)

Prognostic indicators in chronic lymphocytic leukemia

15.10–15.30

Daiga Auziņa (Latvjia)

Expression of dickkopf-related protein 1 and evidance of osteolysis in multiple myeloma patients

15.30–15.50

Elena Kashuba (Ukraina)

STAT5 transcription factor is retained in cytoplasm in B-cells of patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia

15.50–16.10

Domas Vaitiekus, Rolandas Gerbutavičius (Lietuva)

Results of autologous hematopoetic stem cell transplantation in Kaunas – international telemedicine project

16.10–16.30

Ilze Trociukas (Latvija)

Autologous hematopoetic stem cel transplantation in plasma cell disorders: 12 years experience in Haematology centre in Latvia

16.30–17.30

STENDA REFERĀTI

 

2. aprīlī, 1. auditorijā

I daļa

MODERATORI: Jānis Gardovskis, Edvīns Miklaševičs (Latvija)

9.10–9.45

Jan Lubinski (Polija)

Milestone improvements on prevention and treatment of cancers based on knowledge of patients genetic changes

9.45–10.00

Arvīds Irmejs (Latvija)

Breast cancer – change of paradigm

10.00–10.15

Jeļena Maksimenko (Latvija)

Personalized multidisciplinary management of patient with triple-negative breast cancer

10.15–10.30

Gunta Purkalne (Latvija)

Targeted therapy update

10.30–11.00

Diskusija

11.00–11.30

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

II daļa

MODERATORI: Arvīds Irmejs, Gunta Purkalne (Latvia)

11.30–11.45

Maija Radziņa (Latvija)

Multparametric magnetic resonance imaging and 68-Gallium-PSMA positron emission tomography in patients with biochemical recurrent prostate cancer, single centre study

11.45–12.00

Kļims Ļeoņenko (Latvija)

The quality of transuretral resection of bladder tumour in first time diagnosed bladder cancer

12.00–12.15

Zanda Daneberga (Latvija)

FAP cases in Latvia, confirmed by molecular genetic testing

12.15–12.30

Inese Čakstiņa (Latvija)

Approaches for patient-derived breast cancer cell cultivation (2D and 3D cultures)

12.30–13.00

Diskusija

13.00–14.00

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

III daļa

MODERATORI: Andris Gardovskis, Zanda Daneberga (Latvija)

14.30–14.45

Valdis Pirsko (Latvija)

The impact of hypoxia on chemoresistance in breast cancer cell lines

14.45–15.00

Juris Plonis (Latvija)

Epidemiology and genetic features of prostate cancer

15.00–15.15

Rita Ničiporuka (Latvija)

Metastatic thyroid cancer

15.15–15.30

Olga Plisko (Latvija)

Association between human leukocyte antigen genes and cervical precancerous lesions

15.30–15.45

Anna Ivanova (Latvija)

Combined forms of basal cell carcinoma in the head and neck region

15.45–16.00

Kalvis Pastars (Latvija)

Impact factor on 2-years and 5-years survival rate in patients operated with oral cancer in advanced state

16.00–16.15

Lars O. Baumbusch (Norvēģija)

Childhood cancers – from biobanking to sequencing projects

16.15–16.30

Discussion

16.30–17.00STENDA REFERĀTI

Algoloģija, 1. aprīlī

Darba kārtība

3. auditorija

MODERATORI: Ināra Logina, Mihails Arons (Latvija)

14.00–14.25

Mihails Arons (Latvija)

Neuroablative procedures in chronic pain management

14.25–14.40

Iļja Noviks, Einārs Kupats, Jana Krastiņa, Katrīna Stašinska, Dmitrijs Glazunovs, Viktorija Ķēniņa, Ināra Logina, Andris Grabovskis, Zbigņevs Marcinkevičs, Uldis Rubīns (Latvija)

Novel approaches to the evaluation of chronic and neuropathic pain syndromes including quantitative sensory testing and photoplethysmography

14.40–14.55

Linda Zvaune, Agnese Gaibišele, Elīna Pūcīte, Daina Pastare, Līga Mekša, Ināra Logina (Latvija)

Recognition and management of primary headache disorders.
A cross-sectional study

14.55–15.10

Daina Šmite, Anna Hohlova, Gunta Ancāne, Gļebs Troščenkovs (Latvija)

Clinical manifestation of central pain modulation disturbancies in chronic low back pain patients

15.10–15.25

Eva Strīķe, Baiba Arkliņa, George Djaiani (Latvija)

Postoperative pain management strategies and delirium after trans-catheter cardiac surgery

15.25–15.40

Elīna Millere, Einārs Kupats, Laura Gribuste, Inese Kazaine, Ieva Mičule, Nataļja Kurjāne, Viktorija Ķēniņa (Latvija)

Neuropathic pain in hereditary periferal neuropathy – correlation with clinical, genetic and neurophysiological findings

15.40–15.55

Ilars Freimanis, Alla Hadunkina, Maija Māliņa, Agnete Teivāne, Magdalēna Mudule, Artūrs Bjalkovskis, Ināra Logina (Latvija)

Self-assessment and self-care motivation of patients with chronic muscle-skeletal pain

15.55–16.10

Einārs Kupats, Iļja Noviks, Jana Krastiņa, Katrīna Stašinska, Dmitrijs Glazunovs, Nataļja Kurjāne, Viktorija Ķēniņa (Latvija)

Transcranial direct current stimulation effects on neuropathic pain

16.10–16.30

Ilars Freimanis, Alla Hadunkina, Maija Māliņa, Agnete Teivāne, Magdalēna Mudule, Artūrs Bjalkovskis, Ināra Logina (Latvija)

The development of working model in mindfulness based dance movement therapy and its application for chronic pain patients

Sievietes un bērna veselība, 2. aprīlī

Darba kārtība

3. auditorijā

I daļa

MODERATORI: Dace Gardovska (Latvija), Matthew Goldsmith (ASV), Martin Savage (Lielbritānija)

9.00–9.40

Matthew Goldsmith (ASV)

Improving outcomes in pediatric neurocritical care

9.40–10.15

Martin Savage (Lielbritānija)

The growth hormone-IGF-1 axis in the diagnosis and treatment of growth disorders

10.15–10.30

Linda Rautiainena, Jana Pavāre, Ilze Grope, Svetlana Ince, Pēteris Tretjakovs, Dace Gardovska (Latvija, Somija)

Inflammatory cytokine levels as possible diagnostic and prognostic aid in hospitalized children with fever and suspected serious bacterial infection

10.30–10.45

Urzula Nora Urbāne, Zane Līkopa, Ieva Kravale, Alla Silova, Dace Gardovska, Jana Pavāre (Latvija)

Assessment of children with febrile illness visiting Emergency Department according to “precautionary level” system

10.45–11.00

Inga Ziemele, Anda Vilmane, Santa Rasa, Man Xu, Klaus Hedman, Maria Söderlund-Venermo, Dace Gardovska, Zaiga Nora-Krukle, Modra Murovska (Latvija, Somija)

Human Bocavirus 1 infection in hospitalized children with lower respiratory tract infection

11.00–11.30

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

II daļa

MODERATORI: Aigars Pētersons (Latvija), Eugene Minevich (ASV), Udo Rolle (Vācija)

11.30–12.00

Eugene Minevich (ASV)

Implementing Safety and Quality Improvement Into Medical Practice

12.00–12.30

Udo Rolle (Vācija)

Newborn Surgery – The way from survival to quality of life – longterm developmental follow up

12.30–12.45

Roberts Gobergs, Dagnija Pētersone, Corsino Rey Galan, Reinis Balmaks (Latvija, Spānija)

Prediction of poor outcome in critically ill children using clinical evaluation, scoring systems and biomarkers

12.45–13.00

Astra Zviedre, Arnis Eņģelis, Pēteris Tretjakovs, Vilnis Titāns, Aigars Pētersons (Latvija)

Evaluation of possible diagnosing tool distinguishing acute appendicitis from mesenteric lymphadenitis in children

13.00–14.00

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

III daļa

MODERATORES: Dace Rezeberga, Gunta Lazdāne (Latvija)

14.00–14.30

Rūta Nadišauskiene (Lietuva)

Efforts to control CS rate: Lithuanian experience

14.30–14.40

Īrisa Zīle, Laura Rācene, Dace Rezeberga (Latvija)

Cesarean Section Rates in Latvia Using Robson Classification System

14.40–14.50

Inese Bļodniece, Dace Rezeberga, Gunta Lazdāne, Santa Markova (Latvija)

Implementation of ICD-10 (ICDPM) perinatal mortality audit tool: analysis of maternal condition at the time of perinatal death

14.50–15.00

Gunita Deksne, Vija Veisa, Dace Rezeberga, Ludmila Vīksna, Angelika Krūmiņa (Latvija)

Serological Evidence of Toxoplasma gondii in the Latvian population with the emphasis on women’s and children’s health

15.00–15.10

Jeļizaveta Murzina, Vija Veisa, Ērika Bitiņa-Barlote, Margarita Božko, Edgars Barlots; Dace Rezeberga, Santa Markova (Latvija)

How has HIV Positive Pregnant Women Care Changed in Riga Maternity Hospital During Past 9 Years

15.10–15.40

Ilvars Siliņš (Zviedrija)

Prognostic Importance of Complications after Primary or Interval Cytoreductive Surgery in Advanced Stage Ovarian Cancer

15.40–15.50

Linda Gailīte, Zane Dobele, Līva Laiviņa, Zane Vītiņa, Valērija Magomedova, Juris Ērenpreiss, Inga Kempa (Latvija)

Extended genetic testing in patients from infertility clinics using new genotyping method – preliminary results

15.50–16.00

Laura Malakauskienė, Laima Maleckienė, Diana Ramašauskaitė (Lietuva)

Impact of bariatric surgery-to-conception interval on maternal outcomes in a national cohort of women

16.00–16.10

Ieva Briedīte, Marta Ūdre, Anna Pentjugova (Latvija)

Self-Assessment of Changes of Sexual Life in Women After Vaginal Delivery

16.10–16.20

Vita Začesta, Laura Rācene, Haralds Plaudis, Dace Rezeberga (Latvija)

External Anal Sphincter Muscle Recovery Detected With Surface EMG After Perineal Tear: A Case Study

16.20–16.30

Diana Cooper (Dienvidāfrika)

The effects of urban violence and crime on youth access to HIV and sexual and reproductive healthcare in Cape Town, South Africa

16.30–17.00

STENDA REFERĀTI

Infekcijas slimības, 1. un 2. aprīlī

Darba kārtība

1. aprīlī, 2. auditorijā

MODERATORES: Modra Murovska, Juta Kroiča (Latvija)

14.00–14.30

Ludmila Vīksna (Latvija)

Infectology – an objective reality in the 21st century

14.30–14.45

Nataļja Kurjāne, Violeta Zubkova, Inta Jaunalksne, Tatjana Prokofjeva, Natālija Gerula, Petra Kriķe, Inese Mihailova, Viktorija Ķēniņa (Latvija)

Common Variable Immunodeficiency (CVID) in Latvia’s Population

14.45–15.00

Oļegs Šuba, Aivars Lejnieks, Viesturs Liguts (Latvija)

The role of oxidative stress in patients with community-acquired pneumonia and sepsis, and it’s impact on the course of the disease

15.00–15.15

Guna Laganovska, Anete Kursīte, Kristiāna Čačka, Elizabete Salmane-Šapale (Latvija)

Infectious Keratitis – frequent indication for penetrating keratoplasty

15.15–15.30

Inese Čakstiņa (Latvija)

A review of current nanoparticle-based approaches for combating multi-drug resistant bacteria

15.30–15.45

Aigars Reinis, Mohit Kakar, Juta Kroiča, Arnis Eņģelis, Aigars Pētersons, Ingus Skadiņš, Dagnija Rostoka, Reinis Rugājs (Latvija)

Early diagnostic biomarkers for diagnosis of acute bacterial infections

15.45–16.00

Ingus Skadiņš, Juta Kroiča, Ilze Šalma (Latvija)

Biocompatibility of biomaterials in vivo and antibacterial efficiency in vitro

16.00–16.15

Aivars Bērziņš (Latvija)

Current trends in foodborne listeriosis

16.15–16.30

Aleksejs Derovs (Latvija)

Targeting microbiota in 21st century: What do we know about it?

16.30–17.30

STENDA REFERĀTI

 

2. aprīlī, 2. auditorijā

MODERATORES: Modra Murovska, Juta Kroiča (Latvija)

9.00–9.30

Kristel Van Laethem (Beļģija)

Earlier initiation of antiretroviral treatment coincides with an initial control of the HIV-1 sub-subtype F1 outbreak among men having sex with men in Flanders, Belgium

9.30–10.00

Roberta Rizzo (Itālija)

Human herpesviruses – biology, epidemiology and disease association

10.00–10.15

Monta Madelāne, Ģirts Šķenders, Dace Rudzīte, Andrejs Ivanovs, Ludmila Vīksna (Latvija)

Microbial translocation markers in HIV and HCV patients

10.15–10.30

Maksims Čistjakovs, Alīna Sultanova, Olga Jermakova, Lība Sokolovska, Svetlana Čapenko, Baiba Lesiņa-Korne, Modra Murovska, Ieva Ziediņa (Latvija)

Human papillomaviruses in East Europe: issues and tendencies

10.30–10.45

Zaiga Nora-Krūkle, Anda Vilmane, Anna Terentjeva, Normunds Sūna, Silvija Roga, Sandra Skuja, Santa Rasa, Modra Murovska (Latvija)

Parvoviruses and inflammatory neurological disorders

10.45–11.00

Irina Holodņuka, Svetlana Kozireva, Ainārs Leončiks, Elena Kashuba (Latvija, Zviedrija)

Viruses and Oncology: EBV – an oncogenic virus

11.00–11.30

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

11.30–12.00

Simona Doniņa (Latvija)

Do some of viruses may be beneficial?

12.00–12.15

Karlis Rācenis, Juta Kroiča, Laima Mukāne, Aivars Pētersons (Latvija)

Bacteriophage treatment in biofilm associated infections

12.15–12.45

Maria Söderlund-Venermo (Somija)

Clinical impact and epidemiology of emerging human parvoviruses

13.00–14.30

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

14.30–15.00

Kristīne Oļeiņika, Hannah Bradford, Scott Crichton, Fiona Dempsey, David A. Isenberg, Claudia Mauri (Lielbritānija, Latvija)

Understanding how targeting annexin A1 may control inflammation in systemic lupus erythematosus

15.00–15.15

Maria Issagouliantis (Latvija, Zviedrija, Krievija)

Modern state of vaccine development, DNA vaccines

15.15–15.30

Renāte Ranka, Ilva Pole, Inta Jansone, Iveta Ozere, Anda Nodieva, Ģirts Šķenders, Vija Riekstiņa, Inga Norvaiša (Latvija)

Molecular studies of tuberculosis in Latvia

15.30–15.45

Larisa Savrasova, Anita Villeruša, Hedija Čupeca, Ilze Grope, Angelika Krūmiņa, Jeļena Galajeva, Indra Zeltiņa (Latvija)

Invasive pneumococcal disease in Latvia in PVC10 vaccination era, 2012-2017

15.45–16.00

Evija Gūtmane, Zane Anna Litauniece, Līga Mekša, Guntis Karelis (Latvija)

Cognitive impairment in tick-borne encephalitis (TBE) patients regarding Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA) scale

16.00–16.15

Olga Valciņa, Daina Pūle, Artjoms Mališevs, Svetlana Makarova, Lelde Grantiņa-Ieviņa, Aivars Bērziņš, Angelika Krūmiņa (Latvija)

Diversity and factors associated with occurrence of Legionella pneumophila in drinking water supply systems

16.15–16.30

Sniedze Laivacuma, Ludmila Vīksna, Jeļena Eglīte (Latvija)

Liver echinococcosis – how can immunogenetic tests improve diagnosis and management tactic

16.30–17.00

STENDA REFERĀTI

Psihiskā veselība, neirozinātne, 1. un 2. aprīlī

Darba kārtība

1. aprīlī, 1. auditorijā

Assesment and management of neurocognitive and neurodegenerative disorders

MODERATORI: Andrejs Millers (Latvija), Kristīne Mārtinsone (Latvija), Sara Mondini (Itālija)

14.00–14.40

Sara Mondini (Itālija)

Cognitive reserve in Healthy ageing

14.40–15.20

Bob Woods (Lielbritānija)

Interventions to improve quality of life and function in people with dementia

15.20–15.35

Rudīte Terehova (Latvija)

The relationship between quality of life and perceived social support for dementia patients in social care institution

15.35–16.15

Andis Klegeris (Kanāda)

Modifiable risk factors for Alzheimer’s disease and glia-driven neuroinflammation: what are the links?

16.15–16.30

Julius Juurmaa (Igaunija)

Parkinsonism-dystonia syndrome in methcathinone abusers: a journey from the clinic to functional activation networks in the brain

16.30–17.30

STENDA REFERĀTI

 

2. aprīlī, Senāta zālē

Mental Health in Latvia – from behavioural patterns to clinical care

MODERATORI: Elmārs Rancāns, Māris Taube, Kristīne Mārtinsone (Latvija)

9.00–9.15

Natālija Bērziņa-Novikova (Latvija)

Psychiatric health care quality evaluation from patients’ perspective – what do we know?

9.15–9.30

Jeļena Vrubļevska (Latvija)

Latvian family physicians’ experience and attitude in diagnosing and managing depression

9.30–9.45

Elmārs Rancāns (Latvija)

Changes in diagnostics of depression among Family physicians in Latvia following education course of National Research Programme BIOMEDICINE 2014 – 2017

9.45–10.00

Viktorija Perepjolkina (Latvija)

Theoretical justification of the empirically derived dimensional model of personality pathology operationalised the Latvian Clinical Personality Inventory (LCPI)

10.00–10.15

Inese Paiča (Latvija)

Emotion-regulation skills and depression

10.15–10.30

Liene Bērze (Latvija)

Interventions in early psychosis: from scientific evidence to clinical practise

10.30–10.45

Krista Mieze (Latvija)

Prevalence and sociodemographic characteristics of self-reported mild types of suicidal behaviour in the general population in Latvia

10.45–11.00

Ņikita Bezborodovs (Latvija)

Screening for symptoms of psychological distress in adolescent populations

11.00–11.30

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

The Force of Psychotherapy and Psychosomatics in Medicine

MODERATORI: Gunta Ancāne (Latvija), Rutger Jan van der Gaag (Nīderlande)

11.30–11.50

Rutger Jan van der Gaag (Nīderlande)

Psychosomatics: an expressive style that runs in families

11.50–12.05

Artūrs Utināns (Latvija)

Use of a cognitive reflexive test for determining the predominance of analytical or intuitive thinking for students of RSU

12.05–12.15

Artūrs Ancāns (Latvija)

Comparison of early psychotherapy dropout prevalence between residents and certified physicians in RSU Clinic of Psychosomatic medicine and psychotherapy

12.15–12.25

Lelde Logina (Latvija)

Comparison of frequency and severity levels of feelings depressed and anxious among RSU 1st and 6th year Latvian medical faculty students

12.25–12.35

Velga Sudraba (Latvija)

Stress, its causes and ways to overcome it among students of Medicine and Health Care study programs

12.35–12.50

Gunta Ancāne (Latvija)

Mental health and the quality of doctor-patient relationship

12.50–13.00

Diskusija

13.00–14.00

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

Neuroscience in clinical practice

MODERATORI: Kārlis Kupčs, Evija Miglāne (Latvija)

14.00–14.30

Gaida Krūmiņa (Latvija)

Current Clinical Research in Neuroradiology at Rīga Stradiņš University

14.30–14.45

Reinis Pitura (Latvija)

The relation between the number of Magnetic Resonance contrast examinations and Hyperintensity in Pulvinar, Globus pallidus, Pons and Nucleus dentatus in pediatric patients

14.45–15.00

Zanda Priede (Latvija)

Progress and challenges in frontotemporal dementia research

15.00–15.15

Jānis Mednieks (Latvija)

Contemporary approach to cognitive assessment in patients with systemic connective tissue disorders

15.15–15.30

Jānis Vētra (Latvija)

The impact of participation in quality improvement initiative and international registry on the acute stroke care

15.30–15.45

Kristaps Jurjāns (Latvija)

Cardioembolic stroke long-term function outcome in Latvian population from 2014-2017

15.45–16.00

Lauma Dobelniece (Latvija)

Hemorrhagic transformation in acute ischemic stroke – demographics, risk factors and comparison with literature data

16.00–16.15

Jasmeet Singh (Latvija)

Pre-frontal cortex stroke impairs cerebral blood flow in comorbidities of obesity and hyperuricemia

16.30–16.15

Artūrs Balodis (Latvija)

Acute stroke long term clinical outcome study – imaging-based selection of patients for mechanical thrombectomy

16.30–17.00

STENDA REFERĀTI

Zobārstniecība, ortodontija, mutes, sejas un žokļu ķirurģija, 1. un 2. aprīlī

Darba kārtība

1. aprīlī, RSU Stomatoloģijas institūtā

Facing the future: Translational research in oral and maxillofacial biology I

MODERATORES: Ilga Urtāne, Egita Senakola (Latvija)

14.00–14.15

Andris Ābeltiņš, Ilga Urtāne, Ilze Akota, Una Soboļeva (Latvija)

Opening speech

14.15–15.00

Jukka Meurman (Somija)

Translational oral health research

15.00–15.30

Egija Zaura (Nīderlande)

Towards understanding oral health

15.30–15.50

Ilze Maldupa (Latvija)

Research integration in teaching

15.50–16.10

Anda Slaidiņa (Latvija)

Osteoporosis and edentulous jaws

16.10–16.30

Rita Kundziņa (Norvēģija)

Will Mineral trioxide aggregate replace calcium hydroxide in treating carious exposures in adults?

16.30–16.40

Ilze Maldupa (Latvija), Ilona Viduskalne (Latvija), Jūlija Kalniņa (Latvija), Līga Kroniņa (Latvija), Sergio Andres Uribe Espinoza (Čīle), Egita Senakola (Latvija), Anda Brinkmane (Latvija)

Use of toothpastes with optimal fluoride concentration in Latvia

16.30–17.30

STENDA REFERĀTI

 

2. aprīlī, RSU Stomatoloģijas institūtā

Facing the future: Translational research in oral and maxillofacial biology II

MODERATORI: Una Soboļeva, Ģirts Šalms (Latvija)

8.30–9.15

Per Vult von Steyern (Zviedrija)

A paradigm shift for dental ceramics

9.15–9.45

Jānis Ločs (Latvija)

Research of bone tissue substitute materials in Latvia

9.45–10.05

Andrejs Skaģers (Latvija)

Development of biomaterial research in the Institute of Dentistry

10.05–10.25

Ģirts Šalms (Latvija)

Modern technologies for orthognathic surgery

10.25–10.35

Liene Zamure, Laura Neimane, Andrejs Skaģers, Zanda Bokvalde (Latvija)

Implantation related measurements in CBCT – how trustworthy are they?

10.35–10.45

Kārlis Ozoliņš, Una Soboļeva, Aigars Reinis (Latvija)

Antibacterial effect of temporary cements: An in vitro study

10.45–10.55

Viktors Jankovskis, Guntars Selga (Latvija)

Clinical manifestations of the burning mouth syndrome

11.00–11.30

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

MODERATORI: Andris Ābeltiņš, Anda Brinkmane (Latvija)

11.30–11.50

Anders Sjögren (Norvēģija)

Experiences regarding orthodontic treatment in Northern Norway

11.50–12.10

Rasa Skudutyte-Rysstad (Norvēģija)

Integrating research and clinical practice in dentistry

12.10–12.40

Eglė Zasčiurinskienė (Lietuva)

Benefits and risks of orthodontic treatment in subjects with periodontal disease

12.40–12.50

Jevgēnija Podčernina (Latvija), Ilga Urtāne (Latvija), Pertti Pirttiniemi (Somija)

Condylar bony changes and signs of temporomandibular joint disorders in Class III orthognathic surgery patients

12.50–13.00

Signe Silineviča, Gundega Jākobsone, Alla Beļaka, Natālija Šilova (Latvija)

Interconnection between facial asymmetry and the occlusal features

13.00–14.00

KAFIJAS PAUZE

13.30–14.30

STENDA REFERĀTI

Facing the future: Translational research in oral and maxillofacial biology III

MODERATORES: Ilze Akota, Gundega Jākobsone (Latvia)

14.30–15.15

Stephen Richmond (Lielbritānija)

Facial genetics: A brief overview

15.15–16.00

Sarah Lewis (Lielbritānija)

Using genetics to identify causal risk factors and biological mechanisms for cleft lip and palate

16.00–16.15

Alexei Zhurov (Lielbritānija)

Applications of the average face in orthodontic and genetic studies

16.15–16.25

Ilze Akota (Latvija), Ieva Bāgante (Latvija), Jan Lenz (Vācija), Linas Zaleckas (Lietuva), Marianne Soots (Igaunija), Karsten Gundlach (Vācija)

Intercenter Study of Different Surgical Techniques in Patients with Complete Unilateral Cleft Lip Alveolus and Palate (UCLAP)

16.25–16.35

Madara Dzudzilo, Ingrīda Čēma, Regīna Kleina, Ivanda Franckeviča, Andris Šmits (Latvija)

Pattern of CD44 antigen expression in mucosal and submucosal structures in case of oral leukoplakia

16.30–17.00

STENDA REFERĀTI

Farmācija un farmakoloģija, 3. aprīlī

2. auditorijā

MODERATORI: Baiba Mauriņa, Konstantīns Logviss (Latvija)

9.10–9.35

Zdeňka Šklubalová (Čehija)

Fractal aspects of pharmaceutical powders’ flow

9.35–9.50

Barbora Vraníková (Čehija)

Preformulation studies of liquisolid systems: optimization of carrier/coating material ratio

9.50–10.05

Juris Bundulis (Latvija)

Challenges in the development of the pharmaceutical industry

10.05–10.30

Nijolė Savickienė (Lietuva)

Assessment of children with febrile illness visiting Emergency Department according to “precautionary level” system

10.30–10.45

Inga Sīle, Edita Romāne, Sanita Reinsone, Dace Tirzīte, Maija Dambrova (Latvija)

The use of ethnomedicinal plants in the Latvian-populated territory

10.45–11.00

Agnese Brangule, Pēteris Tretjakovs (Latvija)

Use of innovative spectroscopy methods and chemometrics for rapid authentication of herbals

11.00–11.30

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

MODERATORS: Dace Bandere (Latvija), Ingrid Sketris (Kanāda)

11.30–11.55

Ingrid Sketris (Kanāda)

Improving Prescribing and Medicines Use: Approaches from Nova Scotia, Canada related to Antimicrobials

11.55–12.10

Aleksandra Aitullina, Angelika Krūmiņa, Šimons Svirskis, Santa Purviņa (Latvija)

Incidence of colistin induced acute kidney injury in patients with different renal functional states

12.10–12.25

Aurima Stankūnienė, Gintarė Macionyte, Jurga Bernatonienė (Lietuva)

Conflict management skills among Lithuanian pharmacists

12.25–12.40

Kristine Kārkliņa, Inga Urtāne, Aivars Lejnieks (Latvija)

Analysis of factors affecting statin therapy undergoing planned percutaneous coronary intervention

12.40–12.55

Agnese Prīliņa, Aleksandra Aitullina, Larisa Umnova (Latvija)

Anticoagulant use patterns in patients with pulmonary embolism in Latvian hospital

12.55–13.10

Irēna Mirzajanova, Juris Pokrotnieks, Santa Purviņa (Latvija)

Therapy related adverse drug reactions in patients with inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD)

13.10–13.25

Lāsma Ķite, Inga Urtāne, Pāvels Sudmalis (Latvija)

Proportion change of approved and off label used oncological medicinal products during clinical studies

13.25–13.40

Reinis Vilšķērsts, Melita Vidējā, Ludmila Jackeviča, Daina Zicāne, Andis Melderis, Rūdolfs Beļaunieks, Maija Dambrova, Māris Turks (Latvija)

Search for novel treatment for rare cancers

13.40–14.00

Diskusija

14.00–15.00

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

Tematiskās konferences

Komplementaritātes princips metabolo slimību pētniecībā, 3. aprīlī

Darba kārtība

1. auditorijā

MODERATORI: Aivars Lejnieks, Ilze Konrāde (Latvija)

9.00–9.05

Ievads

9.05–9.30

Maija Dambrova, Jānis Kūka, Melita Vidējā, Ilze Konrāde, Edgars Liepiņš (Latvija)

Trimethylamine-N-oxide: a microbiotaderived cardiometabolic risk marker

9.30–9.55

Jānis Kloviņš, Ilze Konrāde, Ilze Elbere, Monta Ustinova, Vita Rovīte, Valdis Pīrāgs (Latvija)

Using a multi-omics approach to understand the complexity of metformin action in humans with respect to variability of response to the treatment

9.55–10.20

Ieva Strēle, Santa Pildava, Ilze Repša, Una Kojalo, Jānis Vilmanis, Ģirts Briģis (Latvija)

Association between diabetes mellitus and overall survival of cancer patients in Latvia: a register-based study

10.20–10.45

Inese Mārtiņsone (Latvija)

Endocrine-Disrupting Chemicals: missing the action

10.45–11.00

Jautājumi un atbildes

11.00–11.30

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

11.30–11.50

Linda Gailīte, Ilze Štrumfa, llze Konrāde (Latvija)

The Role of Molecular Diagnostics in the Management of Complete Androgen Insensitivity Syndrome

11.50–12.10

Tatjana Zaķe, Sandra Skuja, Ieva Kalere, Ilze Konrāde, Valērija Groma (Latvija)

Increased tissue expression of Th17-related cytokines in Hashimito’s thyroiditis: A shift in the traditional Th1/Th2 paradigm

12.10–12.30

Vija Veisa, Ilze Konrāde, Ieva Kalere, Ieva Strēle, Marina Makrecka-Kūka, Dace Rezeberga, Aivars Lejnieks, Maija Dambrova (Latvija)

Have the consumption habits of easily identifiable dietary iodine sources changed?

12.30–12.40

Jautājumi un atbildes

Labāko tēžu izlase

12.40–12.55

Ieva Kalere, Ilze Konrāde, Tatjana Zaķe, Ieva Strēle (Latvija)

Selenium-rich food consumption in Latvia from 2000 to 2016

12.55–13.10

Ilze Apine, Reinis Pitura, Digna Bērziņa (Latvija)

Consistency of ADC-DWI and ADC-DWIBS in bowel walls depending on the measurement area in active Chron’s disease

13.10–13.25

Inga Balcere, Raitis Pečulis, Ilze Radoviča-Spalviņa, Ilze Konrāde, Mihails Romanovs, Aigars Ķiecis, Kaspars Megnis, Vita Rovīte, Aivars Lejnieks, Jānis Kloviņš (Latvija)

Increased load of somatic mutation in association with more aggressive growth and recurrence of pituitary adenoma

13.25–13.40

Klinta Gritāne, Ieva Ziediņa, Jānis Jušinskis, Aleksandrs Maļcevs, Vadims Suhorukovs, Diāna Amerika, Aivars Lejnieks (Latvija)

Glucose metabolism disorders in kidney transplant recipients

13.40–13.50

Kristīne Klaramunta-Antila, Justīne Rudzīte-Rjabceva, Nora Aleksīna, Laila Meija (Latvija)

Nutritional risk screening and prevalence of malnutrition in hospitalized patients

13.50–14.00

Jautājumi un atbildes

14.00–14.30

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

Traumatoloģija un ortopēdija, 3. aprīlī

Darba kārtība

3. auditorijā

1. SESIJA

MODERATORI: Andris Jumtiņš (Latvija), Alexander Lerner (Israel)

9.00–9.40

Alexander Lerner

Damage Control Orthopaedics Principles in Polytrauma Patients

9.40–9.50

Andris Jumtiņš, Ruta Jakušonoka, Andris Vikmanis

Patient Safe Education in Orthopaedics

9.50–10.00

Modris Ciems, Rota Vēciņa, Uģis Zariņš, Marika Ziediņa

Postgraduate (residency) training of orthopaedic surgeons in the Hospital of Traumatology and Orthopaedics in cooperation with universities

10.00–10.10

Igors Kolosovs, Rūdolfs Preiss

Challenges in orthopaedics and trauma in regional hospital

10.10–10.20

Toms Arcimovičs, Ruta Jakušonoka, Andris Jumtiņš, Gunita Vinčela, Zane Pavāre, Alexander Lerner

Medium-term outcome of patients with surgically treated tibiofibular syndesmosis injury

10.20–10.30

Aleksejs Repņikovs, Kalvis Briuks, Rolands Gibners, Edgars Svolaks, Oļegs Suhorukovs, Andris Pūce

The experience of minimally invasive spine surgery in the Hospital of Traumatology and Orthopaedics

10.30–10.40

Andris Vikmanis, Andris Jumtiņš, Ruta Jakušonoka, Jevgeņijs Movčans

The medium-term outcomes of the polytrauma patients with Pelvic Ring and Acetabular fractures treated by the the modified Stoppa or combined approach

10.40–10.50

Uldis Krustiņš

Arthroscopic treatment and bone grafting of scaphoid nonunions

10.50–11.00

Inese Breide

Extended flexor carpi radialis approach: treatment of complex distal radius fractures

11.00–11.30

COFFEE BREAK / POSTER SESSION

2. SESIJA

MODERATORI: Pēteris Studers, Silvestris Zēbolds (Latvija)

11.30–11.40

Pēteris Studers, Andris Džeriņš, Matīss Zolmanis, Una Bladiko

Revision Total Hip Arthroplasty

11.40–11.50

Silvestris Zēbolds, Andris Jumtiņš, Kristaps Knohenfelds

The analysis of revision operations after total hip replacement in dysplastic hip patients

11.50–12.00

Agnese Studere, Daina Šmite

Chronic pain syndrome manifestation before and after total hip arthroplasty for patients with primary hip osteoarthritis

12.00–12.10

Karimov Murod, Sarvar Madrakhimov

The effectiveness of a multidisciplinary approach in total knee replacement

12.10–12.20

Aigars Vugulis

The choice of implants in a shoulder replacement surgery depending on the rotator muscle function

12.20–12.30

Anda Kadiša

Correction of immunosuppressive therapy in rheumatologic patients during the perioperative period

12.30–12.40

Artūrs Bogdanovs, Aleksejs Miščuks, Iveta Golubovska

Fascia iliaca block versus local infiltration analgesia for postoperative pain control after hip replacement surgery

12.40–12.50

Dzintars Ozols, Aigars Pētersons

Long term evaluation of the functional and esthetical outcomes for the new method of the toe-to hand transfer for full-length thumb reconstruction in congenital thumb’s hypoplasia

12.50–13.00

Mārtiņš Malzubris, Luize Raga, Igors Terjajevs

Reconstruction of Osteomyelitis defects

13.00–13.10

Lauris Repša

Orthopaedic oncology – challenge for orthopaedic surgeon

13.10–13.20

Viesturs Drunks

Patient experience after receiving lower extremity amputation due to diabetes and/or peripheral artery disease

13.20–13.30

Agate Leimane, Gundars Rusovs, Aleksejs Kataševs, Aivars Vētra, Aleksandrs Okss

Deformation in elastic panels of smart garment when imitating the Self-Corrective movements of Patients with Idiopathic Scoliosis

13.30–13.40

Ēriks Ozols

Challenges in arthroscopic knee surgery – Medial meniscus posterior root tear

13.40–13.50

Guntis Raipalis, Kārlis Lācis, Tīna Krūmiņa

Using of conservative therapies to prevent the formation of hypertrophic scars after thermal burns

13.50–14.00

Jānis Upenieks, Uldis Bergmanis, Agnese Rekēviča

Options for lower limb length discrepancy correction in children

14.00–15.00

POSTER SESSION

Medicīnas vēsture, 1. aprīlī

Darba kārtība

Senāta zāle

MODERATORI: Juris Salaks, Ineta Lipša

14.05–14.20

Marika Zelča-Čerāne

Saint Hildegard of Bingen and her VIRIDITAS as a basis for the model for slow medicine

14.25–14.40

Jānis Indulis Dundurs

Training in Preventive Medicine in Latvia for Almost a Century!

14.45–15.00

Dzintra Kažoka

Modelling in Wax for Human Anatomy: Review of Some Methods in Past

15.05–15.20

Ieva Lībiete

«Maternal Impressions» in Latvian Folk Beliefs

15.25–15.40

Santa Purviņa, Antons Skutelis, Ardijs Ranks, Jānis Baltkājs

Contribution of Professor Modris Melzobs to the Development of Pharmacology in Latvia: Commemorating his 90th Birthday

15.45–16.00

Juris Salaks, Aigars Pētersons

The Latvian Medical Illustrator for a Nobel Prize Winner

16.05–16.20

Inga Vigdorčika

From Cestoda to Ursus. Use of Animal Image in Medical Posters

16.30–17.30

STENDA REFERĀTI

Augstskolas pedagoģijas tematiskā konference "Studenti pētnieku lomā", 3. aprīlī

Darba kārtība

Senāta zāle

PAMATREFERĀTU SESIJA

MODERATORES: Tatjana Koķe, Agrita Kiopa (Latvia)

9.00–9.25

Marjoke Vervoorn (Nīderlande)

Virtual reality as innovation in healthcare education

9.25–9.50

Jochen Gläser, Grit Laudel (Vācija)

Researchers‘ Careers and Inclusion in Scientific Communities

9.50–10.15

Andis Klegeris (Kanāda)

Mixed-mode instruction using flipped classroom and active learning techniques leads to improved generic problem-solving skills of undergraduate students

10.15–11.00

Diskusija: zinātnes darbaspēks

11.00–11.30

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

MUTVĀRDU PREZENTĀCIJU SESIJA

MODERATORS: Raimonds Strods (Latvia)

11.35–11.50

Kristīne Šneidere, Kristīne Mārtinsone, Tatjana Koķe (Latvija)

Reflection on research integration in study process: case of psychology branch in Rīga Stradiņš University

11.50–12.05

Inese Čakstiņa (Latvija)

Implementation of research experience in the study courses at Rīga Stradiņš University

12.05–12.20

Dzintra Kažoka, Māra Pilmane (Latvija)

3D printed anatomical models – new visualization platform for teaching and education in basic study course

12.20–12.35

Miervaldis Karulis, Ināra Ābelīte, Vita Vīksne, Aija Zilvestre, Ņina Zazerska, Ieva Fībiga (Latvija)

Exploring Satisfaction Attributes of E-learning among Students of Medical Terminology Study Courses

12.35–12.50

Irēna Upeniece, Voldemārs Arnis, Anna Āboliņa (Latvija)

Most typical way of learning for students

12.50–13.05

Elita Poplavska, Nora Jansone-Ratinika, Lāsma Medjānova, Rudīte Koka (Latvija)

Teaching approach and methods for development of the consultation competency in pharmacy studies

PECHA KUCHA SESIJA

13.10–13.20

Inese Stars (Latvija)

When a teacher is a researcher at the same time – what types of benefits are there for students?

13.20–13.30

Uldis Vēgners (Latvija)

Making Sense of Things Together: Application of Phenomenology in University Teaching

13.30–13.40

Sanita Litiņa (Latvija)

DeDiWe Case Study

13.40–13.50

Ilva Skulte (Latvija)

Changing Concepts of Teaching and Literacy in the Age of New Media. Practice and Research: MIL&LAB project at RSU

13.50–14.00

Mihails Haļitovs, Agnese Brangule (Latvija)

Using Moodle as formative and summative assessment tool in Medical Chemistry course: a case study

14.00–15.00

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

Morfoloģija – anatomija, histoloģija, embrioloģija, antropoloģija, 2. aprīlī

Darba kārtība

Anatomikumā, Kronvalda bulvārī 9

MODERATORE: Māra Pilmane (Latvija)

9.00–9.30

Andrejs Braun (Lielbritānija)

Keeping genome in order: the role of the nuclear lamina in somatic mutations and progression of B cell malignancies

9.30–10.00

Janina Tutkuvienė (Lietuva)

Variation  in  facial  morphology  and  biopsy-chosocial factors of facial attractiveness

10.00–10.30

KAFIJAS PAUZE

10.30–11.00

Andrejs Ivanovs (Lielbritānija)

Embryonic Development of Haematopoietic Stem Cells in Human and Other Vertebrates: Lessons Learned from Animal Models and Xenotransplantations

11.00–11.20

Zane Vitenberga, Aurika Babjoniševa, Māra Pilmane (Latvija)

An insight into morphopathological findings of COPD: chronic inflammation, remodeling and antimicrobial defence

11.20–11.40

Anna Junga, Olafs Volrāts, Zane Ābola, Māra Pilmane (Latvija)

The significance of growth factors, degenerating enzymes, inflammatory and antimicrobial factors in the morpho-pathogenesis of intraabdominal adhesions in infants

11.40–12.00

Tatjana Zaķe, Sandra Skuja, Ieva Kalere, Ilze Konrāde, Valērija Groma (Latvija)

Role of immune system cells and impairment of the thyroid follicle integrity in the initiation of thyroid autoimmunity and tissue damage assessed by morphological methods

12.00–13.00

PĀRTRAUKUMS UN TRANSPORTS UZ RSU GALVENO ĒKU

Reti klīniskie gadījumi, 3. aprīlis

Darba kārtība

Aulā

MODERATORI: Andris Skride, Ainārs Rudzītis, Aivars Lejnieks (Latvija)

9.00–9.20

Andris Skride (Latvija)

First lung transplantation for Latvian patient

9.20–9.40

Nora Aleksīna (Latvija)

Primary tumour detection during surgical metastectomy

9.40–10.00

Ieva Tonne (Latvija)

Black, white ... and sometimes gray: Familial hypobetalipoproteinemia

10.00–10.20

Mārtiņš Purenkovs (Latvija)

Chronic hypersensitive pneumonitis

10.20–10.40

Inita Buliņa (Latvija)

CNS manifestation as Hemophagocytic Lymphohistiocytosis

10.40–11.00

Aija Mača (Latvija)

Clarkson's disease

11.00–11.30

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

11.30–11.50

Valdis Ģībietis (Latvija)

Tuberous Sclerosis

11.50–12.10

Rūta Ereminienė (Lietuva)

Primary cardiac sarcoma

12.10–12.30

Laura Ozoliņa (Latvija)

Case of hereditary transthyretin – related amyloidosis

12.30–12.50

Daiga Auziņa (Latvija)

Simultaneously diagnosed primary AL amyloidosis and multiple myeloma

12.50–13.10

Zane Ābola (Latvija)

Rare case from Children's hospital

13.10–13.30

Aleksejs Derovs (Latvija)

Crohn’s disease: One Disease, Multiple Faces, Unprognosed Consequences

13.10–13.30

Irene Lang (Austrija)

Modern Management of CTEPH

14.00–15.00

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

3. Baltijas jūras valstu simpozijs par simulāciju un virtuālās realitātes izmantošanu veselības aprūpes izglītībā un pacientu drošībā, 2. aprīlī

Darba kārtība

RSU Medicīnas izglītības tehnoloģiju centrā

9.00–9.15

Atklāšanas uzrunas

Prof. Guntis Bahs, Vice-Rector for Health Studies, Rīga Stradiņš University

Prof. Jürgen Lorenz, Hamburg University of Applied Sciences, Faculty of Life Science, Department of Biomedical Engineering

Uz simulācijām balstīta izglītība Baltijas jūras valstīs

MODERATORS: Jürgen Lorenz (Germany), Oļegs Sabeļņikovs (Latvia)

9.15–10.00

Jürgen Lorenz (Germany)

The role of simulation-based medicine in quality and safety of medical care

Simulation-based medical education (SBME) has made significant progress within the last decade. The series of Baltic sea symposia on simulation and virtual reality for health care education and patient safety started in 2016 in Riga and aims to update and share the experiences and research in the field of SBME within the medical education community of the associated universities. This review focusses on the major features of SBME with special emphasis on knowledge and skill acquisition in critical care procedures in pre-clinical settings and inter-professional training scenarios of mass casualty victims. Four areas will be addressed and discussed: i) selection of simulation modality and fidelity; ii) integration of curricular content for technical and non-technical skills; iii) definition and record of outcome measures; iv) feedback and debriefing.

10.00–10.20

Oļegs Sabeļņikovs (Latvia)

Simulation-based medical education in RSU

Since 2015 when Department of Clinical Skills and Medical Technologies has been established with the main goal to facilitate and to harmonize simulation-based medical education (SBME) in the Riga Stradiņš University a remarkable progress is reached. SBME now is an integral part of underand postgraduate curricula in medical education. Current report focuses on the activities and a potential for future development and advances in the field of SBME.

10.20–10.40

Arūnas Gelmanas (Lithuania)

Simulation-based medical education in Kaunas University

10.40–11.00

Jautājumi un atbildes, diskusija

11.00–11.15

KAFIJAS PAUZE

Aktualitātes uz simulācijām balstītā izglītībā

11.15–11.35

Reinis Balmaks (Latvia)

Telementoring for simulation instructor training and faculty development

Simulation-based training is essential to provide high quality medical care and it requires access to equipment and expertise in debriefing. Technology can facilitate connecting educators to training in simulation-based instructional design, especially in remote settings. We aimed to explore the use of remote simulation faculty development in Latvia using telesimulation and telementoring with an experienced debriefer located in the United States (US).

11.35–11.55

Marina Šarkele (Latvia)

Challenges in multidisciplinary simulation

According to the latest worldwide practice in medical simulations, multidisciplinary team trainings play important role in junior doctor and specialist education. Multidisciplinarity during simulated clinical cases is a challenge for both instructor and team members. Wide spectrum of technical and non-technical skills makes planning process even more attractive.

11.55–12.15

Pier Luigi Ingrassia (Italy)

Edutainment, Gamification and effective training: the SIMCUP experience

It has been demonstrated that simulation can meet the general educational goals of transfer of knowledge, strengthening of cognitive strategies, and skill development while adding a dimension of team training. An important change in medical and nursing education is the arrival of millennial students. To ensure success, medical educators need to know and accept the unique characteristics of these new learners.

The use of gamification is becoming more and more popular to motivate teaching and learning, also in the medical field. Gamification is the process by which users are encouraged and enticed to perform tasks by incorporating elements of game design and competition. Inherent reward and enjoyment can foster motivation. The effectiveness of competition in medical education has been well supported in the literature.

Taking inspiration from the SimWars, the competition format was modified and a new simulation competition was designed with the aim of engaging participants to partake in deliberate practice and to experiment using different types of simulations and simulators. The education value of this new format will be demonstrated. Our 4-year experience with SIMCUP and its grounding pedagogical and educational rationales will be reported.

12.35–12.55

Jautājumi un atbildes, diskusija

13.00–14.00

KAFIJAS PAUZE / BRĪVO REFERĀTU SESIJA

13.00–13.10

Mārtiņš Pikšis (Latvia)

Novel Technique for Radiation Dose Visualization in Large Space

13.10–13.20

Marija Jurčenko (Latvia)

Perception of Usefulness of Clinical Skills in Medical Students and Young Doctors

13.20–13.30

Anna Miskova (Latvia)

Self-learning for medical professionals – is it good or bad?

13.30–13.40

Ilona Zariņa (Latvia)

Video visit in home care

13.40–13.50

Ardis Bērziņš (Latvia)

Patient Death In High-Fidelity Simulation – Outcomes Measuring Medical Student Self-Confidence And Emotions

14.00–16.00

Reģistrācija notiks simpozija norises vietā 2. aprīlī no 8.00 līdz 9.00.

Humanitārās zinātnes un medicīna, 3. aprīlī

Darba kārtība

B-510

MODERATORE: Vija Sīle (Latvija)

9.00–9.30

Valdis Pirsko (Latvija)

The Consequences of New Biological Technologies – Ethical Challengies of Human Enhancement

9.30–9.40

Ivars Neiders, Vilius Dranseika (Lietuva)

Pluralistic Policy of Determination of Death: A Report on Public Views

9.50–10.00

Ilze Skuja, Andris Pūce, Māris Taube, Inga Stuķēna, Aivars Lejnieks (Latvija)

The International TATA Study Slice in Latvia

10.10–10.20

Vija Sīle, Vents Sīlis, Mairita Satika (Latvija)

Challenging Aspects of Protecting Patient’s Will

10.30–10.40

Dina Bite (Latvija)

Age and Gender Sensitive Health-Related Habits: the Case of Ozolnieki County

10.50–11.00

Vents Sīlis (Latvija)

Anima and Animus: Towards an Integrated Self

11.00–11.30

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

11.30–11.40

Sabīne Grīnberga (Latvija)

Awareness of students’ learning style preferences for the purpose of adaption of appropriate instructional methods

11.50–12.00

Solveiga Čeirane, Dace Žibala, Daiga Tetere (Latvija)

The connection between the course “Medical Terminology in the Latvian Language” and actual communication with patient in clinics

12.10–12.20

Svetlana Muhejeva, Ņina Zazerska (Latvija)

Transforming the Challenge of Working with a Mixed Proficiency Class into an Educational Advantage

12.30–12.40

Svetlana Muhejeva, Ludmila Jermakoviča (Latvija)

A Project on Intercultural Communication: Overcoming Barriers and Celebrating Diversity

12.50–13.00

Inga Znotiņa, Inga Laizāne (Latvija)

Communicative Approach in Latvian as a Foreign Language: the Case of the Textbook “Latvian in Dentistry”

Sabiedrības veselība un veselības sistēmu vadība, 3. aprīlī

Darba kārtība

Hipokrāta auditorijā

8.30–9.00

Reģistrācija

I SESIJA

Vadītāji: Gunta Lazdāne, Ģirts Briģis (Latvija)

9.00–9.05

Gunta Lazdāne, Ģirts Briģis (Latvija)

Atklāšanas uzrunas

9.05–9.20

Ģirts Briģis (Latvija)

Is smoking prevalence declining over the decade in Latvia? Age and cohort analysis

9.20–9.40

Toms Pulmanis (Latvija)

Adolescent self-reported lifetime gender-specific suicidal ideation in Latvia: association with peer-related factors

9.40–10.00

Muistna Tuuli (Igaunija)

The effect of alcohol trade from Latvia to buying habits and consumption pattern of Estonians

10.00–11.20

Mindaugas Stankunas (Lietuva)

Public health leaders in Lithuania: do we have them? do we need them?

10.20–10.40

Ieva Reine (Latvija)

The importance of personal assistance as a prerequisite for the self-reported wellbeing of men and women with autism spectrum disorders

10.40–11.00

Anda Ķīvīte-Urtāne (Latvija)

From mathematical modelling of HIV epidemic to innovative public health intervention for key populations in Latvia – preliminary results of the HERMETIC project

11.00–11.30

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

II SESIJA

Vadītājas: Inga Millere, Anita Villeruša

11.30–11.50

Maija Eglīte (Latvija)

Occupational Morbidity as a significant Occupational Health Problem in Latvia

11.50–12.10

Venerando Rapisarda (Itālija)

Cytokines involvement in workers chronically exposed to asbestiform fibers

12.10–12.30

Una Kojalo (Latvija)

Time Trends in Cervical Cancer Survival in Latvia

12.30–12.50

Inese Gobiņa (Latvija)

Experience and needs for cooperation between public health authorities and health IT small-medium enterprises in Latvia

12.50–13.10

Signe Tomsone (Latvija)

How does old age feel like in Latvia? Preliminary results from the first SHARE data collection wave in 2017

13.10–13.30

Alina Dūdele (Latvija)

Comparison of 30 days mortality variance among Latvian hospitals

13.30–13.50

Aldis Liepiņš (Latvija)

Restrictions of the Human Fundamental Rights in the interests of Public Health in Latvia

13.50–14.00

Diskusija un secinājumi (moderators: Ģirts Briģis)

14.15–15.00

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

Digitālā patoloģija, 3. aprīlī

Darba kārtība

K-201

I SESIJA

MODERATORI: Ilze Štrumfa (Latvija), Arvydas Laurinavičius (Lietuva), Zane Jaunmuktāne (Lielbritānija)

9.00–9.50

Arvydas Laurinavičius (Lietuva)

Digital pathology: An Overview

9.50–10.30

Ave Minajeva (Igaunija)

Implementing Digital Slides into Undergraduate Pathology Course at University of Tartu

10.30–10.45

Ilze Štrumfa, Džeina Mežale, Guntis Bahs, Andrejs Vanags, Ilze Fridrihsone, Arvīds Jakovļevs (Latvija)

Digital Pathology in Education: The Experience of Rīga Stradiņš University

10.45–11.00

Didzis Gavars (Latvija)

Large scale patient laboratory data analysis (in silico) diagnostic value. Perspectives

11.00–11.30

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI

II SESIJA

MODERATORES: Ave Minajeva (Igaunija), Ilze Štrumfa (Latvija)

11.30–12.30

Zane Jaunmuktāne (Lielbritānija)

The role of epigenetics in diagnostics of brain tumours

12.30–12.45

Ivanda Franckeviča, Ilze Štrumfa, Maija Lubgane (Latvija)

DNA methylation-based classification of childhood brain tumours: A local case series

12.45–13.20

Arets Paeglis (Latvija)

Data-Driven White Matter Axonal Guidance (DWMAG)

13.20–13.35

Arvīds Jakovļevs, Ilze Štrumfa, Jānis Gardovskis (Latvija)

Prognostic and Predictive Significance of Immunohistochemically Defined Molecular Subclasses in Glioblastoma

13.35–14.00

Sünne Remmers (Igaunija)

Virtopsy

14.00–15.00

KAFIJAS PAUZE / STENDA REFERĀTI